|Welcome to Carnivora. We hope you enjoy your visit.|
You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.
Join our community!
If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features:
|Asiatic Black Bear vs Pantanal Jaguar|
|Tweet Topic Started: Jun 29 2013, 03:50 AM (627 Views)|
|Catboy||Jun 29 2013, 03:50 AM Post #1|
Felis, Parus, Passer, Erithacus, Prionodon, Sylvia, Prionace, Morelia, Lamna, Lycaon, Genetta
Asiatic Black Bear - Ursus thibetanus
The Asiatic Black Bear (Ursus thibetanus), also known as the Tibetan black bear, the Himalayan black bear, or the moon bear, is a medium sized, sharp-clawed, black-coloured bear with a distinctive white or cream "V" marking on its chest. It is a close relative of the American black bear with which it is thought to share a European common ancestor. It grows to approximately 130 to 190 cm (4¼ to 6¼ ft) in length. Males weigh between 110 and 150 kg (240 to 330 lb) and females weigh between 65 to 90 kg (140 to 200 lb). The bear's life span is around 25 years.
Pantanal Jaguar - Panthera onca palustris
The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat, a feline in the Panthera genus, and is the only Panthera species found in the Americas. The jaguar is the third-largest feline after the tiger and the lion, and the largest in the Western Hemisphere. The jaguar's present range extends from Southern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina. A study of the Jaguar in the Brazilian Pantanal region found average weights of 100 kilograms (220 lb) and weights of 136 kilograms (300 lb) or more are not uncommon in old males. A short and stocky limb structure makes the jaguar adept at climbing, crawling and swimming. The head is robust and the jaw extremely powerful. The jaguar hunts wild animals weighing up to 300 kilograms (660 lb) in dense jungle, and its short and sturdy physique is thus an adaptation to its prey and environment.
(Please, just please don't get this deleted)
|Vivec||Jun 29 2013, 03:54 AM Post #2|
Canid and snake enthusiast.
|This will get deleted by Taipan or Ursus anyway. There is a consistent trouble with the topic start button, I recommend that you take it down yourself and request it instead.|
|Canis Warrior||Jun 29 2013, 04:14 AM Post #3|
|1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)|
|« Previous Topic · Interspecific Conflict · Next Topic »|